HS Sports: Henley athletics excelling in OSAA postseason

Henley_Hornet[1]

 

The first OSAA Boys Soccer State Championship final since the 1990s for the Henley Hornets is on Saturday at Liberty High School in Portland. Henley will play Sisters for the 4A crown in a rematch from mid-September when Sisters was victorious 2-1.

Henley beat La Salle 2-0 in the quarterfinals and North Bend 4-0 in last Tuesday’s semifinals to advance to the championship game, but Hornets captain and goaltender James Goheen says those two games had very different feels.

James Goheen on Goofing Around

Fellow captain and defender Jacob Mangan talks about why his team has been successful offensively.

Jacob Mangan

Carpenter, who is also a captain, talks about the excitement for Saturday’s match.

Jacob Carpenter

Game time is 3:30 p.m. and there will be a link to pay for and watch the match live at MyBasin.com.

Link: Hear full interview with Henley boys soccer from Goofing Around (Weekdays at 4 p.m.)

Football

Henley football is also progressing through the playoffs, moving into the OSAA 4A Football State Championship quaterfinals with a match-up at Ridgeview on Friday night.

Against common opponents this season, both teams have beaten Crook County and North Valley, with Ridgeview beating the latter twice including 41-12 in last weekend’s opening round.

Henley hasn’t allowed more than 20 points since a 27-14 loss at Klamath Union in September.

Game time is 7 p.m. and there will be a link to listen to the game online at MyBasin.com.

High School Playoffs

Boys Soccer 

Tuesday
OSAA 4A Semifinals
Henley 4, North Bend 0
Sisters 2, Philomath 0

Saturday
OSAA 4A Championship
Henley vs Ridgeview (Liberty High School) – 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Tuesday
La Grande 1, North Bend 0
Scappoose 3, La Salle 1

Saturday
OSAA 4A Championship
Scappoose vs La Grande (Liberty High School) – 6 p.m. 

Football

Friday 
OSAA 4A Quarterfinals
Gladstone at Philomath
Henley at Ridgeview – 7 p.m.
North Bend at Scappoose – 7 p.m.
Central at Cottage Grove – 7 p.m.

OSAA 2A Quarterfinals
Knappa at Portland Christian – 7 p.m.
Oakland at Regis – 7 p.m.

OSAA 1A Quarterfinals
St. Paul at Lowell – 7 p.m.
Triangle Lake at Dufur – 7 p.m. 

NSCIF 8-Man Semifinals
Butte Valley at Dunsmuir – 6 p.m.
Big Valley at Redding Christian – 7 p.m. 

Saturday
OSAA 2A Quarterfinals
Monroe at Heppner – 1 p.m.
Gold Beach at Grant Union – 1 p.m.

OSAA 1A Quarterfinals
Triad at Imbler – 1 p.m.
Adrian at Camas Valley – 1 p.m.