KU takes most event wins at Henley T&F meet

Starting Block track and field

 

KLAMATH FALLS, Ore. — Henley High School hosted a four-team track and field meet on Tuesday. Klamath Union was victorious in the most events, getting first place in 11 competitions. Lost River scored nine titles, followed by Henley’s eight and Triad’s four.

Upcoming meets have Hosanna Christian in Bend for a meet today at Summit High School, while Chiloquin goes to the Glide Small Schools meet on Thursday. Tulelake competes at this weekend’s Burt Williams Classic at Shasta Lake.

Henley Meet Results

Boys
100 Meters: 1. Gabe Ovgard 11.15 Triad, 2. Tyler Butler 11.65 Klamath Union, 3. TJ Riblett 11.81 Triad

200 Meters: 1. Justice Morris 26.15 Klamath Union, 2. Bryce Norris 26.22 Henley, 3. Philip Kirk 26.94 Henley

400 Meters: 1. Justice Morris 57.02 Klamath Union, 2. Traegen Stradley 57.77 Lost River, 3. Tee Nguyen 59.50 Klamath Union

800 Meters: 1. Marcos Leon 2:21.85 Lost River, 2. Manuel Castaneda 2:24.97 Klamath Union, 3. Andrew Taylor 2:37.18 Lost River

1,500 Meters: 1. Marcos Leon 4:53.56 Lost River, 2. Eric Summers 5:06.78 Lost River, 3. Zane Riggs 5:14.24 Henley

3,000 Meters: 1. Eric Summers 11:30.15 Lost River, 2. Charlie Hill 12:18.93 Lost River

110m Hurdles: 1. Dylan Castle 17.72 Henley, 2. Trevor Eichelkraut 18.05 Henley, 3. Seth Andres 18.65 Henley

300m Hurdles: 1. Marcos Leon 48.14 Lost River, 2. Conner Paschke 55.68 Lost River, 3. Memo Bigoni 56.24 Lost River

4×100 Relay: 1. Gabe Ovgard, Blake Trumbull, Austin McGrew, TJ Riblett 46.40 Triad, 2. Seth Andres, Dayton Skinner, Mathew Morawiec, Ryan Settle 47.12 Henley, 3. Nick Thompson, Luis Valadez, Ricardo Rayas, Conner Paschke 47.30 Lost River

4×400 Relay: 1. Mathew Morawiec, Kolton Peterson, Ryan Settle, Dayton Skinner 3:53.15 Henley, 2. Marcos Leon, Traegen Stradley, Jair Ramos, Hector Pena 3:54.05 Lost River, 3. Andrew Taylor, Conner Paschke, Luis Valadez, Nick Thompson 4:26.21 Lost River

Shot Put: 1. Sam Alvarado 36-03.00 Klamath Union, 2. Justin Hines 35-08.00 Lost River, 3. Robert Graham 35-00.00 Lost River

Discus: 1. Vaughn Vallejos 109-06 Klamath Union, 2. Stephen Noonan 95-02 Henley, 3. Blake Trumbull 94-03 Triad 

Javelin: 1. Austin McGrew 136-01 Triad, 2. Faison Bunch 134-04 Triad, 3. Tannor Stradley 133-10 Lost River

High Jump: 1. Ray Todd 5-06.00 Lost River, 2. Bryce Norris 5-04.00 Henley, 2. Nicolai Luce 5-04.00 Klamath Union

Pole Vault: 1. Nicolai Luce 7-06.00 Klamath Union, 2. Nick Thompson 6-06.00 Lost River, 2. Pilo Lievanos 6-06.00 Lost River

Long Jump:  1. Tyler Butler 20-01.50 Klamath Union, 2. Gabe Ovgard 19-11.50 Triad, 3. Ray Todd 18-08.50 Lost River

Triple Jump: 1. Ricardo Rayas 37-09.00 Lost River, 2. Kolton Peterson 35-07.00 Henley, 3. Curtis Anderson 31-05.75 Henley

Girls
100 Meters: 1. Lissette Gonzalez 13.46 Henley, 2. mily Parks 13.75 Lost River, 3. Mason Johnson 14.12 Henley

200 Meters: 1. Emily Parks 28.56 Lost River, 2. Lissette Gonzalez 29.84 Henley, 3. Taylor Brown 30.37 Henley

400 Meters: 1. Emily Parks 1:04.34 Lost River, 2. Alisha Luna 1:09.30 Klamath Union, 3. Erin Estabrook 1:11.11 Triad

800 Meters: 1. Lexi Healy 2:42.65 Henley, 2. Megan Parks 2:48.99 Lost River, 3. Kayli Hankins 2:56.68 Triad

1,500 Meters: 1. Sarah Estabrook 5:23.06 Triad, 2. Megan Parks 5:53.12 Lost River, 3. Natalie Halvorsen 6:14.44 Henley

3,000 Meters: Lindsey Barrows 14:59.37 Lost River, Sarah Estabrook 14:59.37 Triad

100m Hurdles: 1. Jacque Hernandez 18.50 Klamath Union, 2. Willow Charlton 18.90 Henley, 3. Hannah Speegle 20.90 Klamath Union

300m Hurdles: 1. Alisha Luna 54.10 Klamath Union, 2. Chloe Paschke 57.77 Lost River 3. Maria Gray 1:00.35 Henley, 4. Hannah Speegle 1:13.76 Klamath Union

4×100 Relay: 1. Lissette Gonzalez, Katie Muller, Rowan Jackman, Caitlin Kepple 54.24 Henley, 2. Megan Parks, Irene Alonzo, Emily Parks, Kristal Alonzo 55.81 Lost River, 3. Danielle Boham, Tori Dykstra, Alisha Luna, Hannah Speegle 55.91 Klamath Union

4×400 Relay: 1. Taylor Brown, Kayla DeHoop, Katie Muller, Lexi Healy 4:34.21 Henley, 2. Amy Li, Sarah Estabrook, Kayli Hankins, Erin Estabrook 4:51.59 Triad

Shot Put: 1. Jennie Lowrie 32-02.00 Lost River, 2. Greylin Rice 32-01.00 Klamath Union, 3. Chantel Downing 31-02.00 Henley

Discus: 1. Chelsea Burns 99-00 Klamath Union, 2. Jennie Lowrie 88-06 Lost River, 3. Chrstine Brown 87-04 Henley

Javelin: 1. Racyne Parker 98-10 Henley, 2. Maria Gray 94-02 Henley, 3. Caitlin Kepple 89-08 Henley

High Jump: 1. Abby Edmonds 4-09.00 Henley, 1. Rebecca Saxton 4-09.00 Klamath Union, 
3. Jennifer Jennings 4-06.00 Klamath Union

Pole Vault: 1. Maria Gray 6-06.00 Henley, 1. Anela Kolii 6-06.00 Klamath Union, 1. Ayla Grant 6-06.00 Klamath Union

Long Jump: 1. Rebecca Saxton 13-08.50 Klamath Union, 2. Caitlin Kepple 13-08.25 Henley, 3. Skyler Freirich 13-07.00 Klamath Union

Triple Jump: 1. Madison Rice 29-04.50 Klamath Union, 2. Jessica Law 28-07.00 Henley, 3. 11 Abby Edmonds 27-11.00 Henley