Bradley becomes first female to win Lake of the Woods Run

0602120952

 

KLAMATH COUNTY, Ore. — Over This Last Weekend, Runners Took A Brisk Lap Around The Lake Of The Woods.

About 200 joggers, runners, walkers and several dogs registered for the Lake of the Woods races, sponsored by Sky Lakes Medical Center.

This year’s race, included a first. Amber Bradley of Klamath Falls finished in first place, becoming the first female to win the 15K run.

Bradley, 35, ran 15 kilometers (9.3 miles) in 1:01:22. Last year, Bradley was first in the female division and says this course is very special to her.

Before the adult races, there was a set of 12 and under children’s races.

At just 11 years old, Caden Deutscher of Klamath Falls was old enough to be in the children’s race, but instead, registered in the adult 5K race, winning in 22:31.

Deutsher ran with his dad, mother and brother.

Complete Results
Courtesy: SkyLakes.org

15K Results

Amber Bradley, 1:01:22.34; 2. Ezekiel Ordaz, 1:01:40.94; 3. Holly Hight, 1:02:49.86; 3. Richard McNeilly, 1:02:52.21; 5. Dylan Owens, 1:03:28.58; 6. Adrian Mateos, 1:03:29.56; 7. Brad Mangan, 1:03:41.06; 8. Jim Perry, 1:03:443.68; 9. Laura Raber, 1:03:47.71; 10. Rikki Glick, 1:03:49.37;

11. Matthew Barry, 1:03:598.20; 12. Nathan Stroh, 1:04:26.96; 13. David Hewitt, 1:04:45.39; 14. Brian Palmer, 1:04:46.09; 15. Todd Bankston, 1:04:47.91; 16. Tena Vaughn, 1:05:16.16; 17. Cody Ames, 1:05:29.04; 18. Brian Hayes, 1:05:54.91; 19. Chuck Whiteley, 1:05:57.65; 20. Jose Bustillos, 1:05:59.39;

21. Alesha Earnest, 1:05:59.81; 22. David Carroll, 1:06:08.37; 23. Eric Cullen, 1:07:50.55; 24. Paul Blikstad, 1:07:59.25; 25. Kathy Ward, 1:11:52.54; 26. Anu Campbell, 1:12:30.68; 27. Tim McDaniel, 1:13:02.16; 28. Jeremy Peters, 1:13:08.82; 29. Dominic Elliott, 1:13:25.96; 30. Ron Johnson, 1:13:38.77;

31. Leslie Heater, 1:13:47.29; 33. Kara Ginestar, 1:14:22.12; 34. Mark Godbey, 1:14:26.56; 35. Jonathan Doug, 1:15:22.60; 36. Sandy Mundy, 1:15:39.27; 37. Carrie Peters, 1:16:33.89; 38. Robert Elder, 1:16:46.21; 39. Lewis Case, 1:16:46.21; 40. Mark Pedersen, 1:17:16.14;

41. Justin Anderson, 1:17:31.33; 42. Julie DeJong, 1:17:42.07; 43. Leanne Azevedo, 1:17:47.30; 44. Nick Fossen, 1:17:47.30; 45. Dwayne Walden, 1:17:53.46; 46. Ian Mills, 1:17:54.28; 47. Mike Lawrence, 1:17:55.30; 48. Jaime Morgan, 1:18:55.22; 49. Pam Garish, 1:19:18.23; 50. Scott Olsen, 1:21:46.81;

51. Rob Coffman, 1:21:52.64; 52. Timothy Bocchi, 1:21:52.94; 53. Michael Mauldin, 1:21:57.56; 54. Diane Holmes, 1:21:58.50; 55. Margaret Brown, 1:22:22.58; 56. Andy Peterson, 1:22:26.78; 57. David Heater, 1:23:08.20; 58. Craig Peters, 1:23:32:38; 59. Patty Case, 1:23:54.05; 60. Hugh Null, 1:24:32.58;

61. Neil Zingg, 1:24:33.41; 62. Amy Stroh, 1:25:09.27; 63. Annaliesa Casson, 1:25:42.06; 64. James Storlie, 1:25:42.73; 65. Brannon Kaefring, 1:25:47.93; 66. Myra Stroh, 1:27:04.52; 67. Jim Libby, 1:28:00.46; 68. Tim Pimentel, 1:28:01.61; 69. Nicole Heryford, 1:28:28.68; 70. Lesley Hayden, 1:29:47.83;

71. Kate Macartney, 1:29:49.30; 72. Debbie Ochoa, 1:30:01.70; 73. Martha Magness, 1:30:16.54; 74. Krista Chase, 1:31:33.23; 75. Jeff Franklin, 1:31:50.13; 76. Raymond Adams, 1:34:18.48; 77. Josh Hector, 1:34:57.41; 78. Paul Fouch, 1:34:48.85; 79. Melvin Hammack, 1:34:50.87; 80. Monica Breedlove, 1:34:51.52;

81. Brandy Halvorsen, 1:35:42.38; 82. Ringo Dingo, 1:35:49.41; 83. Natalie Rasmussen, 1:37:56.40; 84. Josh Rasmussen, 1:37:57.03; 85. Quinn Jackson, 1:38:44.45; 86. Janice Jensen, 1:38:47.82; 87. Tara Frey, 1:38:53.15; 87. Carolyn Clarke, NT; 88. Maureen Willard, NT; 89. Jimmie Fraley, NT; 90. Robin deLong, NT; 91. Jane Blaydon, NT.

5K Run/Walk Results

Caden Deutscher, 22:31.29; 2. Fred Ginestar, 22:31.58; 3. Kobe Deutscher, 24:02.64; 4. Johan Deutscher, 24:04.30; 5. Bryson Williams, 24:05.54; 6. Todd Klackus, 24:08.46; 7. Kirk Knaggs, 24:45.86; 8. Rollie Knaggs, 24:55.13; 9. Alexis Deutscher, 25:09.22; 10. Leonard Hill, 25:15.02;

11. Matt Anspach, 25:18.12; 12. Manuel Agulo Jr., 25:27.59; 13. Donald North, 25:33.99; 14. Manuel R. Angulo, 25:36.31; 15. Cora McVey, 25:39.94; 16. Ken Kendall, 25:45.33; 17. Joshua Scull, 25:50.88; 18. Tyler Change, 25:57.21; 19. Matt Anderson, 26:01.22; 20. Shawna Shaw, 26:59.81;

21. Jair Garcia, 26:31.11; 22. Isaac Gonzalez, 26:32.63; 23. Jason Young, 26:47.28; 24. Tim Newnham, 27:14.65; 25. Blaine Hight, 27:19.85; 26. Josh Brown, 27:21.15; 27. Meghan Esbenshade, 27:31.45; 28. Jonathan Redd, 27:32.23; 29. Gene Mortenson, 27:37.70; 30. Carrie Giacomelli, 28:16.77;

31. Maureen Somers, 28:23.55; 32. Tara Garlock, 28:33.58; 33. Erika DuVal, 28:34.85; 34. Laura McNeilly, 28:44.81; 35. Becky Collins, 28:50.67; 36. Heather Gilchrist, 29:25.44; 37. KimHuntsman, 29:45.22; 38. Jimmy Scull, 30:07.90; 39. Marja Hill, 30:35.45; 40. Niqui Prara, 30:36.27;

41. Ron Bradbury, 30:53.20; 42. Stephanie Mathis, 31:07.39; 43. Michele Benson, 31:47.34; 44. Jeff Bentley, 32:00.02; 45. Jaime Bentley, 32:06.41; 46. Julie Scull, 32:46.89; 47. Dick North, 32:51.39; 48.Angie Ward, 33:04.54; 49. Esmeraldo Angulo, 33:18.10; 50. Dan Peterson, 33:23.65;

51. Roger Bishop, 33:25.38; 52. Cathy Peterson, 33:31.01; 53. Barnie Boshuizen, 33:32.92; 54. Andrew Mayse, 33:36.09; 55. Rachel Carlisle, 33:42.69; 56. Richters Warnick, 33:49.82; 57. Lee Juillerat, 33:50.35; 58. Sharon Storlie, 34:25.25; 59. Riley Somers, 34:39.74; 60. Bradny Garringer, 34:47.38;

61. Sharla Bishop, 34:53.26; 62. Janet North, 34:58.56; 63. Betsy Miltimore, 35:06.22; 64. Amanda Chadderon, 33:11.66; 65. Vivki Tompkins, 36:06.78; 66. Mark Pearson, 36:07.10; 67. Steve Jensen, 36:07.48; 68. Idaly Bustillos, 36:24.38; 69. Sharon Cullen, 36:33.61; 70. Austin Ward, 36:47.61;

71.Lisa Salisbury, 37:59.06; 72. Jeffrey Salisbury, 37:59. 36; 73. Susan Dowling, 38:03.32; 74. Heather Grimm, 38:07.74; 75. Eric Summers, 38:44.87; 76. Randy Shaw, 38:54.82; 77. Stephanie Hanson, 39:00.48; 78. Janell Nerida, 39:00.75; 79. Nikowa Kates, 39:11.38; 80. Ana Alvarado, 39:12.05;

81. Dan Kates, 39:12.57; 82. Jaime Stinson, 39:39.24; 83. Heather Bartlett, 39:39.61; 84. Jak Tompkins, 39:40.44; 85. Tamara Cosand, 39:46.28; 86. Savannah Cosand, 39:47.27; 87. Laurie Cleary, 39:47.98; 88. Mike Edwards, 39:48.44; 89. Daniel Benson, 40:01.23; 90. Randy Ramey, 40:16.07;

91. Carolyn Shaw, 40:31.80; 92. Martha Decker-Hall, 40:42.98; 93. Duane Newnham, 40:57.29; 94. Pat Brumback, 41:01.18; 95. Candace Peters, 41:03.20; 96. Lilsa Emand, 41:03.62; 97. Izzy Garringer, 42:23.58; 98. Michael Fritschi, 42:29.90; 99. Colton Nygren, 42:36.15; 100. Jennifer Nygren, 42:36.65;

101. Ashley Dickenson, 42:42.34; 102. Sharon L. Hunt, 42:56.20; 103. Gale Ramey, 43:16.55; 104. Sandy Glick, 43:19.49; 105. Larry Jones, 43:48.95; 106. Esperanza Bauder, 43:51.07; 107. Brooke Brown, 44:18.09; 108. Michelle Barry, 44:26.49; 109. Mike Garringer, 44:29.35; 110. Elisabeth Ridley-reece, 44:36.78;

111. Endelia Majarro, 45:12.52; 112. Sara Wilder, 45:15.29; 113. Cristal Neri, 45:18.72; 114. Donna Libby, 45:34.40; 115. Susan Mallaghan, 45:57.30; 116. Whitney Worcester, 45:59.79; 117. Melinda Austin, 47:26.44; 118. Debbie Major, 48:11.73; 119. Debbie Pearson, 48:12.89; 120. Krissy Hess, 48:15.42;

121. Erin Burt, 48:16.13; 122. Revati Patel, 48:20.35; 123. Brittany Job, 48:20. 55; 124. Sarah Hanson, 48:21.14; 125. Helene Mussuto, 48:26.37; 126. Candee Morris, 48:45.20; 127. Melinda George, 48:49.03; 128. Beverly Miller, 49:20.24; 129. Cassandra Newman, 49:40.88; 130. Jamie Milligan, 48:54.12;

131. Pam Wiersma, 49:55.80; 132. Sandy deJong, 50:35.88; 133. Bob Yoder, 50:37.08; 134. Denise Mathis, 51:45.82; 135. Dori Voskanian, 52:43.81; 136. Lori Cornell, 52:49.997; 137. Jessica Jones, 52:53.92; 138. Marla Gasser, 52:54.37l; 139. Denise Woodhouse, 52:58.12; 140. Timothy Storlile, 52:58.64;

141. Jolene Rogers, 53:07.16; 142. Amanda Storlie, 53:25.54; 143. Valerie Nance, 53:29.84; 144. Kelly Willits, 53:39.42; 145. Mikell Boshuizen, 53:39.70; 146. Marla Ingram, 53:43.14; 147. Barbara Gibson, 53:43.70; 148. Darrel Hagen, 54:01.28; 149. Susan McCutcheon, 54:01.81; 150. Karen Cobb, 54:04.87;

151. Sheri Hanson, 55:04.28; 152. Stacy Conrad, 55:29.58; 153. Wyland, 56:53.33; 154. Amanda Wyland, 56:55.81; 155. Mary Frazier, 56:56.26; 156. Cindi Hobson, 57:11.07; 157. Marta Streed, 58:46:38; 158. Winifred Alfaro, 58:47.53; 159. Kathleen Cockrell, 58:54.63; 160. Linda Overstake, 58:57.01;

161. Dottie Silani, 58:57.40; 162. Neil Westfall, 59:11.58; 163. Cindy Newnham, 59:13.07; 164. Jackie Bonner, 59:17.54; 165. Christopher Sharp, 59:38.74; 166. Betty Sharp, 59:40.28; 167. Kara Caldwell, 59:41.25; 168. Kelly Clayton, 59:58.51; 169. Rain Dubois, 1:02:52.21; 170. Alyssa Dubois, 1:03:28.58;

171. Trevor Oswald, 1:03:29.56; 172. Aspen Dubois, 1:03:41.06; 173. Joey Oswald, 1:03:43.68; 174. Ruth McKay, 1:03:47.71; 175. Faye Caldwell, 1:03:49.39; 176. Kristi Caldwell, 1:03:59.20; 177. Misael Flores, 1:04:26.96; 178. Alan Caldwell, 1:04:45.37; 179. Bonnie Willingham, NT; 180. Cheryl Knutson, NT;

181. Devin Nichols, NT; 182. Emily Coatney, NT; 183. Kathy Coatney, NT.





Multimedia