KU boys dominate sprints; Mazama distance

7CE7B9D0-263E-4BE1-8975-0439F1BDEF80

 

KLAMATH FALLS, Ore. — Klamath Union swept the sprints and Mazama dominated the distance in Wednesday’s three-team track and field meet at Modoc Field.

Scotland Mikkelsen and Morgan Crebbin were 100- and 200-meter champs, respectively, with Tee Nguyen narrowly beating Mazama’s Thomas Volk in the 400 meters.

Henley’s Sam Johnson won the short hurdles, while Omar Valadez-Ramos gave Henley a 300-meter hurdles victory.

Paul Adams won the boys 800- and 1500-meter races, also finishing second in the 3000-meter race behind teammate Todd Delaney.

On the girls side, Henley’s Elle Morgan won three events with victories in both hurdles races and the high jump.

Complete Results
(from athletic.net)

Boys Results
Place-Name-Result-School-Grade

100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Scotland Mikkelsen 11.25 KU 12
1 Daniel Stancliff 11.25 MAZ 10
1 Morgan Crebbin 11.25 KU 12
3 Makaya Ansari 11.41 MAZ 9
4 Tanner Trailer 11.44 Henl 12
5 Josh Seal 12.06 MAZ 11

200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Morgan Crebbin 22.84 KU 12
2 Darron Fletcher 23.09 Henl 12
3 Tanner Trailer 23.52 Henl 12
4 Alex Thomas 23.75 KU 12
5 Anthony Hanseth 25.37 MAZ 9

400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Tee Nguyen 57.17 KU 11
2 Thomas Volk 57.99 MAZ 9

800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Paul Adams 2:04.17 MAZ 12
2 Alek Angeli 2:08.80 KU 12
3 Joe Coffey 2:10.34 KU 11
4 Justice Morris 2:16.24 KU 11

1500 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Paul Adams 4:14.47 MAZ 12
2 Todd Delaney 4:32.84 MAZ 11
3 Victor Rios 4:35.72 KU 12
4 Justin Rogers 5:02.50 Henl 9
5 Jameson Halleen 5:27.18 Henl 9
6 Chad Hayen 5:34.53 KU 9
7 Benji Belsky 5:43.02 KU 9

3000 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Todd Delaney 10:04.06 MAZ 11
2 Justin Rogers 11:09.50 Henl 9
3 Jameson Halleen 12:02.83 Henl 9
4 Zach Pare 12:24.02 MAZ 9

110m Hurdles – 39″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Sam Johnson 16.24 Henl 11
2 McKenzie Rice 18.49 KU 9
3 Trevor Eichelkraut 18.81 Henl 9

300m Hurdles – 36″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Omar Valadez-Ramos 44.18 MAZ 10
2 Sam Johnson 44.84 Henl 11
3 Jeff Meeds 46.18 MAZ 9
4 Trevor Eichelkraut 47.00 Henl 9

4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Joe Coffey Alek Angeli Lucas Crebbin Nick Wogan 3:48.00 KU
2 Dirks Mathias Sterling Snyder Omar Valadez-Ramos Daniel Stancliff 4:05.00 MAZ

Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals
1 Nicholas Hilton 43-06.00 Henl 12
2 Coleton Blair 41-11.00 KU 12
3 Tanner Dearing 38-07.00 Henl 12
4 Sam Alvarado 37-07.50 KU 11
5 Thomas Stevens 35-03.00 MAZ 11
Tyler Butler 34’10 KU 11
6 Vaughn Vallejos 32-01.00 KU 9
7 Caleb McInnis 31-04.50 Henl 10
8 Ron Rose 31-02.00 MAZ 10
9 Ben Lane 28-08.50 MAZ 9

Discus – 1.6kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Vaughn Vallejos 125-04 KU 9
2 Nicholas Hilton 122-07 Henl 12
3 Thomas Stevens 118-02 MAZ 11
4 Coleton Blair 97-04 KU 12
5 Oliver Vasanoja-FEX 96-05 Henl 12
6 Ron Rose 76-04 MAZ 10

Javelin – 800g – Varsity – Finals
1 Collin Bocchi 151-03 KU 12
2 Jordan Walle 130-02 KU 11
3 Tanner Dearing 128-03 Henl 12
4 Michael McCormick 128-02 Henl 12
5 Alec Mozingo 127-04 Henl 9
6 Jaron Carpenter 122-05 MAZ 12
7 Vaughn Vallejos 118-02 KU 9
8 Ben Lane 111-11 MAZ 9
9 Josh Seal 109-06 MAZ 11

High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Tanner Trailer 5-08.00 Henl 12
2 Nicolai Luce 5-04.00 KU 11
3 Makaya Ansari 5-02.00 MAZ 9
4 Tyler Butler 5-00.00 KU 11
Ryan Medeiros NH Henl 12
Ray Todd NH KU 10

Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals
1 Nicolai Luce 12-00.00 KU 11
2 Nick Wogan 11-06.00 KU 12
2 Lucas Crebbin 11-06.00 KU 11
2 Jaron Carpenter 11-06.00 MAZ 12
5 Zac Arino 8-00.00 MAZ 10
James Goheen SCR Henl 10
Dirks Mathias NH MAZ 12

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Bobby Mitchell 19-03.50 KU 10
2 Tyler Butler 19-00.00 KU 11
3 Darron Fletcher 18-01.50 Henl 12
4 Jonathon Munoz 17-06.00 KU 10
5 Sterling Snyder 17-04.50 MAZ 12
6 Ethan Bozgoz 16-10.00 MAZ 11
7 Dirks Mathias 14-05.00 MAZ 12
Ryan Medeiros ND Henl 12

Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Sterling Snyder 39-01.00 MAZ 12
2 Tommy Bocchi 38-04.00 KU 12
3 Ethan Bozgoz 36-02.50 MAZ 11
4 Nicolai Luce 35-07.00 KU 11

Girls Results

100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Lissette Gonzalez 12.21 Henl 10
2 Kylie Durant 12.62 MAZ 11
Hannah Young 12.96 KU 10
4 Katie Muller 12.96 Henl 11
5 Molly Baldock 13.52 MAZ 9
3 Kyndal Ransom 13.75 KU 10
6 Megan Morris 13.75 MAZ 10
7 Ashira Clingman 13.90 MAZ 9
8 Shasteena Adkisson 14.62 MAZ 10
9 Emilie Westover 15.21 MAZ 9

X 200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Anne Porsholdt 27.15 Henl 12
2 Kylie Durant 27.20 MAZ 11
3 Hannah Doughty 28.34 KU 12
4 Shaylee Totten 28.85 MAZ 11
5 Shasteena Adkisson 29.46 MAZ 10
6 Ashira Clingman 29.77 MAZ 9
7 Emilie Westover 32.28 MAZ 9
Katie Muller NT Henl 11
Jordin Scholer NT Henl 12
Taylor Brown NT Henl 9

400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Megan Morris 1:03.49 MAZ 10
2 Ciara Dykstra 1:05.81 KU 9
3 Veronica Turner 1:05.81 Henl 10
4 Cindy Reed 1:07.96 KU 9
5 Heidi Mueller 1:09.96 Henl 9

800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Christina Tyson 2:33.60 KU 11
2 Lottie Heater 2:51.58 Henl 10
Jennifer Jennings SCR KU 9

1500 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Rhiannon Jones 5:34.02 KU 12
2 Melissa Britsch 5:37.98 KU 11
3 Jackie Becker 6:05.79 Henl 11
4 Natalie Halvorsen 6:13.34 Henl 9
5 Tiela Roland 6:15.62 KU 10
6 Rachel Haskins 6:22.27 Henl 9
Hannah Ambers NT Henl 9
Miki Del Valle NT MAZ 11

3000 Meters – Varsity – Finals
Dana Wirth SCR KU 11

100m Hurdles – 33″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Elle Morgan 15.18 Henl 12
2 Taylor Gill 16.00 MAZ 12
3 Willow Charlton 16.40 Henl 10
4 Hannah Doughty 16.59 KU 12
5 Kelsey Skinner 16.65 Henl 10
6 Shasteena Adkisson 18.81 MAZ 10
6 Abby Edmonds 18.81 Henl 10
8 Jessica Law 20.99 Henl 9
9 Morgan Powell 21.11 Henl 9
10 Alexis West 21.75 Henl 9

300m Hurdles – 30″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Elle Morgan 48.91 Henl 12
2 Hannah Doughty 49.18 KU 12
3 Ciara Dykstra 53.56 KU 9
4 Alexis West 1:00.00 Henl 9
Willow Charlton SCR Henl 10
Kelsey Skinner SCR Henl 10
Taylor Gill SCR MAZ 12
Jessica Bocchi SCR KU 10

4×100 Relay – Varsity – Finals
Relay Team 54.37 KU

X 4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Taylor Brown, Britanny Kochenderfer, Kelsey Skinner, Veronica Turner 4:17.31 Henl
2 Rhiannon Jones, Cindy Reed, Ciara Dykstra, Melissa Britsch 4:19.21 KU
3 Kylie Durant, Shaylee Totten, Taylor Gill, Karena Foust 4:50.74 MAZ

Shot Put – 4kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Greylin Rice 31-03.00 KU 11
2 Chantel Downing 31-01.50 Henl 10
3 Caitlin Kepple 28-09.00 Henl 11
4 Bethanee Penny 28-03.50 MAZ 11
5 Zoe Chagas-Jump 27-10.00 KU 10
6 Gabrielle Rudd 27-05.00 KU 9
7 Becca Oosterman 25-08.00 MAZ 12

Discus – 1kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Bethanee Penny 94-08 MAZ 11
2 Ashley Hensley 93-09 Henl 12
3 Greylin Rice 89-04 KU 11
4 Karena Foust 74-02 MAZ 11
5 Gabrielle Rudd 66-08 KU 9
Zoe Chagas-Jump ND KU 10

Javelin – 600g – Varsity – Finals”
1 Greylin Rice 97-06 KU 11
2 Racyne Parker 91-02 Henl 11
3 Caitlin Kepple 87-07 Henl 11
4 Hannah Armstrong 85-08 KU 11
5 Sydney Farris 80-03 MAZ 11
6 Taylor Hines 72-07 KU 10
7 Allyson Smith 65-08 MAZ 10
Maria Gray SCR Henl 9

High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Elle Morgan 4-08.00 Henl 12
2 Jordin Scholer 4-08.00 Henl 12
3 Jennifer Jennings 4-08.00 KU 9
4 Anne Porsholdt 4-06.00 Henl 12
5 Sydney Farris 4-06.00 MAZ 11
6 Abby Edmonds 4-06.00 Henl 10
7 Bradi Keadle 4-02.00 MAZ 12
Rebecca Saxton NH KU 9

Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals
1 Rowan Jackman 8-06.00 Henl 11
2 Jessica Bocchi 6-00.00 KU 10
3 Lisa Horton 6-00.00 MAZ 11
3 Aley Beeson 6-00.00 MAZ 10
Anissi Leon 5-00.00 MAZ 10
Ashley Hensley NH Henl 12
Bailey Pimentel NH KU 9

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Becca Oosterman 14-05.00 MAZ 12
2 Rebecca Saxton 14-02.00 KU 9
3 Jessica Bocchi 14-00.00 KU 10
4 Karena Foust 13-07.00 MAZ 11
5 Ilanga Mussendijk 13-05.00 KU 11
Lisa Horton ND MAZ 11

Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Caitlin Kepple 31-04.00 Henl 11
2 Becca Oosterman 29-07.50 MAZ 12
3 Dannie Horn 29-00.50 KU 11
4 Rebecca Saxton 27-09.00 KU 9
5 Allyson Smith 26-10.00 MAZ 10
Lisa Horton ND MAZ 11





Multimedia