Mazama’s Adams shatters distance record

paul_adams_mazama_headsht

 

KLAMATH FALLS, Ore. — McQueen High School from Nevada took both titles at Saturday’s Sterling Bank Invitational track and field meet at Oregon Tech’s John F Moehl Stadium, with the Henley girls finishing runner-up. Mazama was the best Basin boys performing team ending the day in fourth.

Meet director Dan Fast tells 960 the Sports Legend of the three meet records that fell at this year’s meet.



Audio: Sterling Bank Invitational meet director Dan Fast

Triad’s Gabe Ovgard won the 200 meters, while Lakeview’s Lane Roseberry threw to a javelin win. KU’s Nicolai Luce (loose) was the pole vault champ and Zach Swingle of Lost River took the long jump.

Henley’s Elle Morgan and Jordin Scholer were the best Basin girls finishers, getting second in the 300-meter hurdles and triple jump, respectively. Lakeview’s Sophia Landau was second in the 400 meters.

Meet Results
(from www.athletic.net)

Place-Name-Result-Team-Grade

100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Arnold Carrillo 11.24a McQu 12
2 Gabe Ovgard 11.28a TC 10
3 Michael Harrison 11.35a McQu 12
4 Mitch Gillespie 11.37a McQu 12
5 Brandon Williams 11.67a CCHS 11
6 Lane Hadley 11.68a Lkv 10

200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Gabe Ovgard 22.77a TC 10
2 Sebastian Feyersinger 22.78a McQu 10
3 Mitch Gillespie 22.93a McQu 12
4 Trevor Garrard 23.71a MAZ 12
5 Caleb Ash 24.02a EP 11
6 Alexis Robinson 24.03a EURE 10

400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Arnold Carrillo 48.60a McQu 12
2 Sebastian Feyersinger 50.45a McQu 10
3 Alexis Robinson 50.69a EURE 10
4 Trevor Garrard 51.33a MAZ 12
5 Brandon Williams 51.96a CCHS 11
6 Darron Fletcher 52.39a Henl 12

800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Eric Neill 2:00.01a YREK 12
2 Hudson Eustace 2:00.55a CCHS 12
3 Hunter Tillery 2:03.09a HVal 11
4 Mat Blanco 2:03.24a RORI 12
5 Christian Wichmann 2:03.53a YREK 12
6 Zorg Loustalet 2:04.24a Henl 12

1500 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Eric Neill 4:09.72a YREK 12
2 Garrison Iams 4:10.94a Henl 12
3 Zorg Loustalet 4:11.59a Henl 12
4 Clayton Bunn 4:19.89a YREK 10
5 Zach Ownby 4:20.24a EURE 11
6 Jonathan Cornish 4:21.49a NVal 11

3000 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Paul Adams 8:50.31a MAZ 12
2 David Cornish 9:26.01a NVal 11
3 Jonathan Cornish 9:28.35a NVal 11
4 Clayton Bunn 9:40.38a YREK 10
5 Hudson Eustace 9:49.08a CCHS 12
6 Logan Herman 9:52.64a TULE 11

110m Hurdles – 39″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Tyrone Holmes 15.35a EP 12
2 Cody Sharp 15.52a McQu 12
3 Seth Gretz 16.28a RORI 11
4 Thomas Abbott 16.33a NVal 12
5 Mike Cervantes 16.69a McQu 11
6 Sam Johnson 17.12a Henl 11

300m Hurdles – 36″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Cody Sharp 40.90a McQu 12
2 Seth Gretz 41.18a RORI 11
3 Thomas Abbott 43.29a NVal 12
4 Mike Cervantes 43.80a McQu 11
5 Josh Zeme 44.22a McQu 11
6 Sam Johnson 44.32a Henl 11

4×100 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Sebastian Feyersinger Cody Sharp Michael Harrison Mitch Gillespie 42.57a McQu
2 Seth Arena Tyrone Holmes Caleb Ash Carlos Flores 44.82a EP
3 Tyler Butler Morgan Crebbin Alex Thomas Scotland Mikkelsen 45.55a KU
4 Lane Roseberry Lane Hadley Pierce Schreder Jesse Mulder 45.80a Lkv
5 Zach McCarty Gabe Ovgard Blake Trumbull Austin McGrew 46.15a TC
6 Darron Fletcher Mathew Morawiec Ryan Settle Tanner Trailer 46.25a Henl

4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Alex Perrino Sebastian Feyersinger Michael Harrison Connor Ross 3:31.10a McQu
2 Tyler Butler Alex Thomas Morgan Crebbin Justice Morris 3:32.02a KU
3 Eric Neill Timmy Williams Clayton Bunn Christian Wichmann 3:35.77a YREK
4 Thomas Fate Hunter Tillery Sean Murphy Alan Rojas 3:37.47a HVal
5 Darron Fletcher Dayton Skinner Garrison Iams Tanner Trailer 3:37.98a Henl
6 Sagar Ghiaar Oscar Carson Zach Ownby Alexis Robinson 3:41.07a EURE

Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals
1 Jefferson Jarvis 58-11.50 HVal 12
2 Tyrone Holmes 51-07.00 EP 12
3 Shane Wickes 48-01.00 McQu 12
4 Anthony Jarvis 46-10.00 HVal 11
5 Lane Roseberry 46-06.50 Lkv 12
6 Nicholas Hilton 44-06.00 Henl 12

Discus – 1.6kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Jefferson Jarvis 171-11 HVal 12
2 Shane Wickes 154-05 McQu 12
3 Stanley Gagliano 145-08 MCKI 12
4 David Sellens 143-07 YREK 11
5 Tyrone Holmes 141-00 EP 12
6 Anthony Jarvis 132-00 HVal 11

Javelin – 800g – Varsity – Finals
1 Lane Roseberry 185-06 Lkv 12
2 Garrett Snow 184-03 EP 12
3 Jeremiah Rusk 167-10 NVal 12
4 Levi Girardot 163-00 CCHS 11
5 Collin Bocchi 162-01 KU 12
6 Sean Murphy 150-04 HVal 12

High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Loren Nesberg 6-00.00 EP 12
2 Trevor Garrard 6-00.00 MAZ 12
2 Bryce Davis 6-00.00 Lkv 12
4 Alan Rojas 5-10.00 HVal 11
5 Brent Sullivan 5-08.00 Madr 9
6 Bryce Richardson 5-08.00 HVal 12

Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals
1 Nicolai Luce 12-06.00 KU 11
2 Dirks Mathias 12-06.00 MAZ 12
3 Julian Ramirez 12-06.00 EP 12
4 L.T. Hoak 12-00.00 NMed 11
5 David Atteberry 11-06.00 EP 11
6 Cody Cox 11-06.00 LstR 12

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Zach Swingle 20-07.00 LstR 12
2 Gabe Ovgard 20-01.25 TC 10
3 Levi Girardot 20-01.00 CCHS 11
4 Bryce Davis 19-11.50 Lkv 12
5 Tyler Butler 19-06.00 KU 11
6 Tyler Henderson 19-01.25 MCKI 12

Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Cody Sharp 43-09.00 McQu 12
2 Sterling Snyder 40-04.50 MAZ 12
3 Josh Zeme 39-10.00 McQu 11
4 Aric Alcantara 39-05.00 CCHS 11
5 Mike’l Andreasen 39-04.00 HVal 10
6 Jake Cerri 39-01.50 LstR 12

Girls Results

100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Katy Hufford 12.72a McQu 12
2 Venessa D’Arpino 12.95a NVal 10
3 Megan Morris 13.09a MAZ 10
4 Jennifer Goacher 13.11a DENO 12
5 Ali Smith 13.29a MCKI 11
6 Lissette Gonzalez 13.42a Henl 10

200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Haley Harris 25.94a McQu 12
2 Jennifer Goacher 26.64a DENO 12
3 Venessa D’Arpino 26.75a NVal 10
4 Sophia Landau 27.48a Lkv 10
5 Gabrielle Warren 27.64a McQu 10
6 Ali Smith 27.67a MCKI 11

400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Haley Harris 57.50a McQu 12
2 Sophia Landau 59.40a Lkv 10
3 Gabrielle Warren 1:01.23a McQu 10
4 Megan Morris 1:01.44a MAZ 10
5 Tasha Vazquez 1:02.32a McQu 12
6 Alisha Luna 1:02.35a KU 11

800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Haley Harris 2:20.83a McQu 12
2 Sierra Brown 2:23.75a HVal 11
3 Tasha Vazquez 2:28.32a McQu 12
4 Veronica Turner 2:31.96a Henl 10
5 Lauren Mathis 2:33.24a McQu 12
6 Casey Higgins 2:33.99a McQu 11

1500 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Laura Palacios 5:06.15a McQu 12
2 Lauren Mathis 5:12.07a McQu 12
3 Christina Tyson 5:12.47a KU 11
4 Sarah Estabrook 5:13.63a TC 10
5 Caroline Brown 5:16.14a Glid 11
6 Kirsten Hankins 5:20.05a TC 12

3000 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Laura Palacios 11:03.54a McQu 12
2 Sarah Estabrook 11:14.06a TC 10
3 Alyssa Jordan 11:25.27a McQu 11
4 Casey Higgins 11:46.87a McQu 11
5 Emily Sears 11:50.65a NVal 12
6 Carmen Arguello 11:59.68a MCKI 10

100m Hurdles – 33″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Katy Hufford 15.78a McQu 12
2 Maya Kaup 16.32a EURE 11
3 Natasha Black 16.34a McQu 11
4 Makayla Sanders 17.04a NVal 12
5 Laura Sullivan 17.37a Madr 12
6 Hannah Doughty 17.40a KU 12

300m Hurdles – 30″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Katy Hufford 46.55a McQu 12
2 Elle Morgan 48.66a Henl 12
3 Kayla Costello 49.44a DENO 9
4 Hannah Doughty 49.70a KU 12
5 Shelby Thompson 50.13a Glid 10
6 Kimmie Plater 50.22a McQu 10

4×100 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Makayla Sanders Venessa D’Arpino Kaitlyn Bell Kerissa D’Arpino 51.03a NVal
2 Taylor Gill Kylie Durant Shaylee Totten Megan Morris 51.14a MAZ
3 Kayla Costello Katelynn Rowe Kylee Bruder Jennifer Goacher 51.35a DENO
4 Cedar Wilkening Colleen Bailey Emily Murphy Raychel Clark 52.09a HVal
5 Megan Parks Irene Alonzo Caryle Brown Kristal Alonzo 52.16a LstR
6 Lissette Gonzalez Veronica Turner Britanny Kochenderfer Jordin Scholer 52.23a Henl

4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Gabrielle Warren Tasha Vazquez Kimmie Plater Haley Harris 4:05.88a McQu
2 Taylor Brown Anne Porsholdt Veronica Turner Kelsey Skinner 4:14.17a Henl
3 Kristal Alonzo Carley Brown Megan Parks Lindsey Barrows 4:16.46a LstR
4 Karena Foust Kylie Durant Shaylee Totten Megan Morris 4:18.02a MAZ
5 Bailey Bars Elizabeth Venzon Sierra Brown Raychel Clark 4:18.67a HVal
6 Hannah Doughty Alisha Luna Christina Tyson Cindy Reed 4:32.84a KU

Shot Put – 4kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Jo-Anne Jessee 40-01.75 CCHS 11
2 Karyna Armstrong 40-01.50 McQu 12
3 Morgan Laney 37-10.00 DENO 12
4 Sierra Baker 34-06.50 McQu 12
5 Katie Brummett 34-01.50 YREK 11
6 Jennie Lowrie 33-08.50 LstR 11

Discus – 1kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Karyna Armstrong 118-02 McQu 12
2 Michelle Kinney 107-09 CCHS 11
3 Sierra Timmons 101-03 EURE 11
4 Morgan Laney 98-11 DENO 12
5 Paige Kooker 98-08 GIL 11
6 Katie Brummett 97-07 YREK 11

Javelin – 600g – Varsity – Finals
1 Bailey Bars 136-04 HVal 12
2 Hannah Morris 123-04 EP 11
3 Jo-Anne Jessee 122-01 CCHS 11
4 Racyne Parker 106-11 Henl 11
5 Jennie Lowrie 101-11 LstR 11
6 Greylin Rice 99-09 KU 11

High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Laura Sullivan 5-04.00 Madr 12
2 Elizabeth Venzon 5-03.00 HVal 12
3 Kylee Bruder 5-00.00 DENO 12
4 Jordin Scholer 4-10.00 Henl 12
5 Marissa McCay 4-08.00 EURE 12
6 Alli Ehrhardt 4-08.00 RORI 12

Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals
1 Natasha Black 11-07.00 McQu 11
2 Makayla Sanders 10-06.00 NVal 12
3 Ashley Hensley 10-00.00 Henl 12
4 Rowan Jackman 9-00.00 Henl 11
4 Kylee Bruder 9-00.00 DENO 12
6 Katie Ingram 8-00.00 LstR 11
6 Camille Loustalet 8-00.00 Henl 10
6 Kristin Jasa 8-00.00 Madr 12

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Katy Hufford 17-10.50 McQu 12
2 Hannah Morris 16-00.00 EP 11
3 Rowan Jackman 15-11.00 Henl 11
4 Anne Porsholdt 15-06.25 Henl 12
5 Madison Gladding 15-05.50 Glid 11
6 Caitlin Kepple 15-05.00 Henl 11

Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Marissa McCay 35-05.50 EURE 12
2 Jordin Scholer 35-04.00 Henl 12
3 Elizabeth Venzon 35-01.25 HVal 12
4 Alli Ehrhardt 33-09.75 RORI 12
5 Rowan Jackman 33-02.50 Henl 11
6 Anne Porsholdt 32-11.75 Henl 12





Multimedia