Garrard stars in Mazama’s track victory

img_mazama

 

KLAMATH FALLS, Ore. — Three wins by Trevor Garrard highlighted the Mazama boys victory at Wednesday’s Mazama Skyline track and field meet. The Mazama senior won the 400 meters, high jump, triple jump and was a member of the Vikings 4 x 400 relay winner to help Mazama clear second-place Henley by nearly 30 points.

Paul Adams, Jeff Meeds, Thomas Stevens and Micah Horton also won boys individual events, with Dirks Mathias, Sterling Snyder and Daniel Stancliff joining Garrard on the relay team.

Henley Takes Girls Competition

In the girls competition, Veronica Turner won the 800 meters by 0.22 seconds as part of Henley’s team victory. Jackie Becker won the 3,000 meters by under a second over teammate Leta Spradley. Willow Charlton won the 100-meter hurdles, while Bailey Thomas threw over 90 feet to win the discus.

Henley took the top three spots in the long jump, with Rowan Jackson winning and also tying for the best triple jump with Anne Porsholdt.

The Hornets finished with 213 team points to win over Mazama, Klamath Union then Phoenix.

Full Results

Boys
Place-Name-Result-Team-Grade

100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Juan Romero 11.87 Henl 11
2 Mathew Morawiec 11.92 Henl 11
3 Mike McIntyre 11.94 Henl 12
4 Eric Johnson 11.97 MAZ 12
5 Ryan Settle 12.12 Henl 10
6 Anthony Hanseth 12.34 MAZ 9
7 Jesus Meraz 12.42 Phnx 10
8 Thomas Volk 12.62 MAZ 9

200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Darron Fletcher 23.24 Henl 12
2 Mario Esqueda 23.47 Phnx 12
3 Mathew Morawiec 24.02 Henl 11
4 Scotland Mikkelsen 24.32 KU 12
5 Sterling Snyder 24.75 MAZ 12
6 Ryan Settle 24.84 Henl 10
7 Daniel Stancliff 25.90 MAZ 10
8 Jesus Meraz 25.91 Phnx 10
9 Thomas Volk 26.58 MAZ 9

400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Trevor Garrard 53.24 MAZ 12
2 Darron Fletcher 54.06 Henl 12
3 Alex Thomas 55.37 KU 12
4 Matt Katibah 55.93 Phnx 11
5 Tanner Trailer 56.00 Henl 12
6 Tee Nguyen 56.87 KU 11
7 Zorg Loustalet 57.12 Henl 12
8 Garrison Iams 57.78 Henl 12
9 Omar Valadez-Ramos 59.46 MAZ 10
10 Anthony Hanseth 1:02.96 MAZ 9

800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Zorg Loustalet 2:09.08 Henl 12
2 Garrison Iams 2:09.34 Henl 12
3 Matt Katibah 2:15.34 Phnx 11
4 Kaleb Wagner 2:17.34 Phnx 12
5 Victor Rios 2:21.41 KU 12
6 Justin Rogers 2:38.56 Henl 9
7 Cody Cline 2:46.06 MAZ 10
8 Tanner Harris 2:48.78 MAZ 9

1500 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Todd Delaney 4:28.21 MAZ 11
2 Max Hamilton 4:30.21 Phnx 12
3 Alek Angeli 4:32.46 KU 12
4 Kaleb Wagner 4:49.68 Phnx 12

3000 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Paul Adams 9:09.46 MAZ 12
2 Todd Delaney 10:08.02 MAZ 11
3 Zach Pare 12:53.40 MAZ 9

110m Hurdles – 39″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Trevor Eichelkraut 18.60 Henl 9

300m Hurdles – 36″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Jeff Meeds 47.60 MAZ 9

4×100 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Darron Fletcher
Mathew Morawiec
Sam Johnson
Ryan Settle 46.40 Henl

2 Dirks Mathias
Sterling Snyder
Makaya Ansari
Thomas Volk 47.15 MAZ

3 Aaron Pankowski
Mario Esqueda
Jesus Meraz
Jonny Esqueda 47.40 Phnx

4 Jonathon Munoz
Bobby Mitchell
Luis Serrato
JC Espinoza 48.20 KU

4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Dirks Mathias
Trevor Garrard
Sterling Snyder
Daniel Stancliff 3:45.34 MAZ

2 Justice Morris
Alex Thomas
Tee Nguyen
Scotland Mikkelsen 3:46.59 KU

3 Max Hamilton
Matt Katibah
Mario Esqueda
Aaron Pankowski 3:48.06 Phnx

Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals
1 Alex Stork 43-08.25 KU 12
2 Nicholas Hilton 41-08.25 Henl 12
3 Coleton Blair 40-05.50 KU 12
4 Gary Rose 36-04.00 MAZ 12
5 Thomas Stevens 33-11.50 MAZ 11
6 Cody Holden 33-11.00 Phnx 10
7 Ty Stange 33-05.00 Henl 12
8 Ron Rose 28-11.00 MAZ 10

Discus – 1.6kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Thomas Stevens 110-11 MAZ 11
2 Vaughn Vallejos 105-03 KU 9
3 Nicholas Hilton 96-00 Henl 12
4 Tanner Dearing 94-10 Henl 12
5 Coleton Blair 94-03 KU 12
6 Oliver Vasanoja-FEX 90-08 Henl 12
7 Gary Rose 89-06 MAZ 12
8 Sam Alvarado 85-09 KU 11

Javelin – 800g – Varsity – Finals
1 Tanner Dearing 133-04 Henl 12
2 Jaron Carpenter 131-10 MAZ 12
3 Vaughn Vallejos 109-02 KU 9
4 Jose Deras 107-02 Phnx 10
5 Ben Lane 99-03 MAZ 9
6 Josh Seal 95-00 MAZ 11

High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Trevor Garrard 5-06.00 MAZ 12
2 Tanner Trailer 5-06.00 Henl 12
3 Makaya Ansari 5-06.00 MAZ 9
4 Ryan Medeiros 5-02.00 Henl 12
4 Jonathon Munoz 5-02.00 KU 10

Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals
1 Sam Johnson 11-06.00 Henl 11
1 Dirks Mathias 11-06.00 MAZ 12
3 Nicolai Luce 11-00.00 KU 11
4 DJ Gresham 9-06.00 MAZ 12
5 James Goheen 9-00.00 Henl 10

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Micah Horton 17-04.00 MAZ 12
2 Dirks Mathias 16-07.00 MAZ 12
3 Ryan Medeiros 16-04.00 Henl 12
4 Kolton Peterson 15-07.00 Henl 10
5 Ben Lane 14-09.50 MAZ 9

Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Trevor Garrard 39-10.50 MAZ 12
2 Sterling Snyder 39-07.50 MAZ 12
3 Micah Horton 38-01.50 MAZ 12
4 Nicolai Luce 36-07.50 KU 11

Girls
Place-Name-Result-Team-Grade

100 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Megan Morris 12.43 MAZ 10
2 Kylie Durant 12.72 MAZ 11
3 Taylor Gill 13.59 MAZ 12
4 Jennifer Jennings 13.65 KU 9
5 Lillian Bruk 14.81 Henl 9

200 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Kylie Durant 28.02 MAZ 11
2 Shaylee Totten 28.59 MAZ 11
3 Kyndal Ransom 28.81 KU 10
4 Taylor Brown 29.40 Henl 9
5 Lacey Sanders 30.06 Henl 10
6 Shasteena Adkisson 30.46 MAZ 10

400 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Megan Morris 1:04.40 MAZ 10
2 Lindsey Vermillion 1:04.96 Phnx 10
3 Taylor Brown 1:05.72 Henl 9
4 Nevinah DeLuca 1:07.87 Phnx 9
5 Cindy Reed 1:09.28 KU 9

800 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Veronica Turner 2:39.50 Henl 10
2 Nevinah DeLuca 2:39.72 Phnx 9
3 Katie Muller 2:44.68 Henl 11
4 Lottie Heater 2:56.56 Henl 10

1500 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Lindsey Vermillion 5:29.08 Phnx 10
2 Veronica Turner 5:32.38 Henl 10
3 Jackie Becker 5:59.14 Henl 11
4 Leta Spradley 6:00.21 Henl 9

3000 Meters – Varsity – Finals
1 Jackie Becker 13:17.65 Henl 11
2 Leta Spradley 13:17.91 Henl 9

100m Hurdles – 33″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Willow Charlton 15.96 Henl 10
2 Taylor Gill 17.18 MAZ 12
3 Jacque Hernandez 17.21 KU 11
4 Jordan Newman 20.15 KU 9
5 Jordin Scholer SCR Henl 12

300m Hurdles – 30″ – Varsity – Finals
1 Ciara Dykstra 54.81 KU 9
2 Jacque Hernandez 58.87 KU 11

4×100 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Kylie Durant
Shaylee Totten
Taylor Gill
Megan Morris 51.34 MAZ

2 Caroline Porter
Jennifer Jennings
Kyndal Ransom
Hannah Young 54.30 KU

3 Roberta Britt
Lacey Sanders
Taylor Brown
Heidi Mueller 57.78 Henl

4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals
1 Molly Baldock
Megan Morris
Shaylee Totten
Kylie Durant 4:40.30 MAZ

2 Arin Fitch
Lindsey Vermillion
Sairah Morford
Nevinah DeLuca 4:51.15 Phnx

Shot Put – 4kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Greylin Rice 33-10.50 KU 11
2 Alyssa Brown 28-05.00 Phnx 11
3 Zoe Chagas-Jump 27-07.00 KU 10
4 Bethanee Penny 26-05.00 MAZ 11
5 Gabrielle Rudd 26-05.00 KU 9
6 Chrstine Brown 25-06.00 Henl 10
7 Becca Oosterman 25-04.00 MAZ 12
8 Tori Romig 25-00.00 Phnx 10
9 Bailey Thomas 24-09.00 Henl 10
10 Allyson Smith 21-00.00 MAZ 10

Discus – 1kg – Varsity – Finals
1 Bailey Thomas 90-04 Henl 10
2 Ashley Hensley 89-08 Henl 12
3 Chrstine Brown 85-10 Henl 10
4 Greylin Rice 83-06 KU 11
5 Tori Romig 79-08 Phnx 10
6 Alyssa Brown 77-06 Phnx 11
7 Karena Foust 71-08 MAZ 11
8 Bethanee Penny 68-04 MAZ 11
9 Zoe Chagas-Jump 68-00 KU 10

Javelin – 600g – Varsity – Finals
1 Greylin Rice 93-05 KU 11
2 Racyne Parker 90-08 Henl 11
3 Maria Gray 90-01 Henl 9
4 Sydney Farris 74-08 MAZ 11
5 Stephanie Cobb 69-08 MAZ 11
6 Bailey Thomas 63-08 Henl 10
7 Tori Romig 57-11 Phnx 10
8 Alyssa Brown 55-08 Phnx 11
9 Lissette Navarro 48-06 MAZ 11

High Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Rebecca Saxton 4-06.00 KU 9
1 Anne Porsholdt 4-06.00 Henl 12
1 Jordin Scholer 4-06.00 Henl 12
4 Jacque Hernandez 4-06.00 KU 11
5 Jennifer Jennings 4-06.00 KU 9
6 Bradi Keadle 4-02.00 MAZ 12

Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals
1 Rowan Jackman 8-00.00 Henl 11
2 Camille Loustalet 7-06.00 Henl 10

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Rowan Jackman 15-02.00 Henl 11
2 Anne Porsholdt 14-10.50 Henl 12
3 Jordin Scholer 14-09.00 Henl 12
4 Karena Foust 14-04.00 MAZ 11
5 Becca Oosterman 13-05.50 MAZ 12
6 Lisa Horton 11-10.00 MAZ 11

Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals
1 Rowan Jackman 31-05.00 Henl 11
2 Anne Porsholdt 31-05.00 Henl 12
3 Karena Foust 30-00.00 MAZ 11
4 Becca Oosterman 29-07.00 MAZ 12
5 Rebecca Saxton 28-11.00 KU 9
6 Bailey Pimentel 27-04.50 KU 9
7 Lisa Horton 25-07.00 MAZ 11