Tulelake falls in semis; Triad starts today

Tulelake Basketball

 

REDDING, Calif. – Max Crawford scored 19 points, but Tulelake lost 64-49 at Liberty Christian in Wednesday night’s NSCIF Div. V boys basketball semifinals. Zac Idrogo added 17 points for the Honkers, which fell behind 18-5 in the early going.

Liberty Christian advances to Saturday’s sectional title game against Durham in a match-up of top three seeds.

Update: Tulelake is now 24-4 and will compete in the state playoffs after finishing in the top four of its section.

OSAA 1A Girls Basketball State Championship

In yesterday’s quarterfinals round in Baker City, McKenzie, Condon/Wheeler, Triangle Lake and St. Paul were winners, advancing to Saturday’s semifinals.

Today, the boys quarterfinals begin, including the Triad Timberwolves against Horizon Christian of Hood River at 3:15 PM (960 the Sports Legend).

The Timberwolves are trying to make the state title game for the second straight year, entering the final site bracket with a Mountain Valley League tournament title and a 22-5 record.

Horizon Christian was also its league champion and has won five in a row with a 25-4 record. The Hawks score 67 points per game.

The other match-ups today include Imbler vs Country Christian; Sherman and Elkton; plus Rogue Valley Adventist and McKenzie.

Triad is the only team in this year’s field which has made a title game in the last five tournaments.

Wednesday’s Games

OSAA 2A Girls Basketball State Championship
Regis 36, Riverdale 19
Santiam 47, Portland Christian 42
Enterprise 64, Riddle 22
Scio 61, Oakland 41

Thursday’s Games

OSAA 3A Boys Basketball State Championship
Santiam Christian vs Cascade Christian – 1:30 PM
Blanchet Catholic vs Horizon Christian – 3:15 PM
Portland Adventist vs Rainier – 6:30 PM
Dayton vs Valley Catholic – 8:15 PM

OSAA 3A Girls Basketball State Championship
Valley Catholic vs Blanchet Catholic – 1:30 PM
Rainier vs Nyssa – 3:15 PM
Cascade Christian vs Salem Academy – 6:30 PM
Santiam Christian vs Vale – 8:15 PM

OSAA 2A Boys Basketball State Championship
E. Linn Christian vs Stanfield – 1:30 PM
Weston-McEwen vs Days Creek – 3:15 PM
Regis vs Vernonia – 6:30 PM
Central Linn vs Western Mennonite – 8:15 PM