HS Hoops: Henley-Mazama for title; 2A/1A playoffs

OSAACircleBWjpg[1]

 

PHOENIX, Ore. — The Skyline Conference playoffs resumed Thursday night with four semifinals between the girls and boys.

Boys: Phoenix 70, Klamath Union 53

Klamath Union’s boys visited No. 2 seed Phoenix, trying to beat the Pirates for the first time in three tries.

Phoenix senior Tyler Dungannon went off again offensively.

Audio: 960 the Sports Legend broadcast – Dungannon three-point shot

Dunannon finished the game 5-for-7 from three-point range and 29 points, helping Phoenix to a 24-point lead late. Klamath Union fought back behind senior Alex Stork.

Audio: 960 the Sports Legend broadcast – Stork three-point shot

Stork hit four threes total and scored 20 points, but it wasn’t enough, as Phoenix advanced to the league title game Saturday against No. 1 North Valley with a 70-53 win.

Klamath Union now hosts Mazama Saturday, which lost to North Valley 78-50. Saturday will be the sixth meeting between the two in-town schools.

Girls: Henley 67, Phoenix 35

Henley beat Phoenix 67-35 and will welcome in Mazama on Saturday for the league championship. Mazama beat KU 51-39.

Klamath Union and Phoenix play Saturday for the girls third-fourth seed.

Thursday results

Girls: Butte Valley 44, Surprise Valley 15
Boys: Butte Valley 82, Surprise Valley 62

Tonight’s games

2A Southern Cascade League playoffs at St. Mary’s, Medford

Girls: Bonanza vs Reedsport – 3:30 PM
Boys: Bonanza vs Reedsport – 5:00 PM
Girls: Lost River vs Gold Beach – 6:30 PM
Boys: Lost River vs Gold Beach – 8:00 PM

1A Mountain Valley Playoffs at Oregon Tech

Girls: Butte Falls vs Gilchrist – 2:00 PM
Boys: North Lake vs Paisley – 3:45 PM
Girls: Paisley vs Triad – 5:30 PM
Boys: Hosanna Christian vs Triad – 7:15 PM

NSCIF

Girls & Boys: Tulelake at Dunsmuir

Saturday’s games

Skyline Conference Playoffs

Girls: Phoenix at Klamath Union – 6:00 PM
Girls: Mazama at Henley – 7:00 PM
Boys: Phoenix at North Valley – 7:00 PM
Boys: Mazama at Klamath Union – 7:30 PM