Basin’s Best: Wednesday Recap

photo (1)

 

KLAMATH FALLS, Ore. — It is Lakeview and Mazama for the Boys Basin’s Best Basketball Championship tonight at Henley High School.  Despite trailing at halftime, the Honkers of Lakeview beat Lost River 67-54 to advance to tonight’s 8:00 PM title game.  Mazama once led by 22 points and held on to defeat Klamath Union 53-51.  Kevin Wynne scored 16 points to lead the Vikings.

In the girls bracket at Mazama High School, Henley’s defense was stout in a 39-19 semifinal win over Klamath Union, advancing the Hornets to tonight’s title match against Mazama.  The Vikings beat Yreka 53-20.

In the consolation rounds, Bonanza came from behind to down Chiloquin 44-42 in the first girls semifinal, followed by Lost River running away from Lakeview 48-39.  The Antlers and Raiders are in today’s consolation championship game at 3:30 PM.

From the boys consolation bracket, Chiloquin outscored Bonanza 11-5 in overtime to win its semifinal 64-58.  Henley outscored Yreka 24-7 in the third quarter, advancing with a 57-39 win.

BASIN’S BEST BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, Dec. 29

Girls Varsity Tournament – Mazama High School

12:00 PM – Sixth Place Game – Chiloquin vs Lakeview

1:45 PM – Fourth Place Game – Klamath Union vs Yreka

3:30 PM – Consolation Championship – Bonanza vs Lost River (Broadcast: 960 the Sports Legend)

6:00 PM – Championship – Henley vs Mazama

Boys Varsity Tournament – Henley High School

12:00 PM – Sixth Place Game – Bonanza vs Yreka (Broadcast: 960 the Sports Legend)

2:00 PM – Fourth Place Game – Klamath Union vs Lost River (Broadcast: 960 the Sports Legend)

4:00 PM – Consolation Championship – Chiloquin vs Henley

8:00 PM – Championship – Mazama vs Lakeview

BOX SCORES – Wednesday, Dec. 28

Henely 57, Yreka 39

Henley: Sherill 13, Overstreet 11, Mitchell 8, Mueller 8, Hull 6, Aspuro 4, Dykstra 3, Seater 2, Crain 2.  FGs made 17, 3PT made 6 (Hull 2, Overstreet 2, Dykstra, Mitchell), FTs 5-16

Yreka: Cox 16, Schafer 10, Hoff 5, Berry 4, Kennedy 3, Johnson 1.  FGs made 14, 3PT made 1 (Hoff), FTs 8-13

Score by QTR: Yreka 13-7-7-12: 39; Henley 18-6-24-9: 57

==

Chiloquin 64, Bonanza 58 (OT)

Chiloquin: Patrick Witcraft 34, Bryson Spino 12, Trevon Black 5, Micah Rubidoux 5, Xavier Mostler 3, Skyler Knight 3, Kevin Collins 2. FGs made 16, 3PT made 4 (Black, Mostler, Spino, Rubidoux), FTs 20-34

Bonanza: Sean Angel 16, Will Hess 11, Bruce Cox 9, Adan Madera 8, Matt Robuck 7, Lou Banderas 4, Ryan Stewart 3.  FGs made 20, 3PT made 1 (Stewart), FTs 15-36

Score by QTR: Chiloquin 8-20-12-13-11: 64, Bonanza 17-11-11-14-5: 58

==

Mazama 53, Klamath Union 51

Mazama: Kevin Wynne 16, Myles Murrey 13, Zac Hall 12, Jimmy Marquit 4, Jacob Ford 4, Dakota Riddle 2, Nolan Rose 2.  FGs made 19, 3PT made 2 (Wynne, Murrey), FTs 9-20

Klamath Union: Daniel Bocchi 9, Austin Crawford 8, Donavin Weiser 7, Jack Bell 6, Kyle Wolfram 6, Albert Depew 5, Warren Willis 4, Bobby Mitchell 4, Marcus Paschall 2.  FGs made 16, 3PT made 2 (Bell 2), FTs 13-19

Score by QTR: Mazama 19-16-7-11: 53, Klamath Union 10-6-13-22: 51